Program, Meal and Registration Information


Time Mon 27 Jun Tue 28 Jun Wed 29 Jun
0830 ADMIN
0845 session 1 session 5 session 9
1015 BREAK

session 2

session 6

session 10

1200 LUNCH

keynote 1

keynote 2


1400 BREAK  

session 3

session 7

1545 BREAK

session 4

session 8

(Goleta Beach)
(poster session)

Monday 27 June

0830 - 0845: Welcome and administrivia

0845 - 1015: Session 1: Environmental Applications 1
Retrofitting a Data Model to Existing Environmental Data
Bill Howe, David Maier
An Information Theoretic Model for Database Alignment
Patrick Pantel, Andrew Philpot, Eduard Hovy
(short) U.S. Air Force Weather Database and XML Web Services Implementation
Daniel Hebert, G. Jason Mathews, Joseph Wood
(short) Creating and Providing Data Management Services for the Biological and Ecological Sciences: Science Environment for Ecological Knowledge
Samantha Romanello, William Michener, James Beach, Matthew Jones, Bertram Ludaescher, Arcot Rajasekar, Mark Schildhauer, Shawn Bowers, Deana Pennington
1015 - 1030: Break

1030 - 1200: Session 2: Environmental Applications 2
DEX: Increasing the Capability of Scientific Data Analysis Pipelines by Using Efficient Bitmap Indices to Accelerate Scientific Visualization
Kurt Stockinger, John Shalf, Wes Bethel, Kesheng Wu
Iteration Aware Prefetching for Large Multidimensional Datasets
Philip Rhodes, Xuan Tang, R.Daniel Bergeron, Ted M. Sparr
(short) WebGD Framework and WebGD-GEN Application Generator
Toshimi Minoura, Surya Halim, Bader Albader
(short) A Robust, Low-Cost Virtual Archive for Science Data
Christopher Lynnes, Bruce Vollmer
1200 - 1300: Lunch

1300 - 1400: Keynote: Michael Goodchild

1400 - 1415: Break

1415 - 1545: Session 3: Workflow & Lineage
Efficient Scheduling and Execution of Scientific Workflow Tasks
Laura Bright, David Maier
(short) A Scientific Workflow Approach to Distributed Geospatial Data Processing using Web Services
Efrat Jaeger-Frank, Ilkay Altintas, Jianting Zhang, Bertram Ludaescher, Deana Pennington, William Michener
(short) GENESIS SciFlo: Scientific Knowledge Creation on the Grid using a Semantically-Enabled Dataflow Execution Environment
Brian Wilson, Benyang Tang, Gerald Manipon, Dominic Mazzoni, Eric Fetzer, Annmarie Eldering, Amy Braverman, Elaine Dobinson, Tom Yunck
(short) Incorporating Semantics in Scientific Workflow Authoring
Chad Berkley, Shawn Bowers, Matthew Jones, Bertram Ludaescher, Mark Schildhauer, Jing Tao
(short) Loose Coupling of Distributed Data and Models through Web Services
Peter McCartney, Robin Schroeder, Corinna Gries
1545 - 1600: Break

1600 - 1730: Session 4: Grids / Trees
Co-Scheduling of Computation and Data on Computer Clusters
Alex Romosan, Doron Rotem, Arie Shoshani, Derek Wright
(short) Scientific Models Management in Computational Grids
Halisson Brito, Julia Strauch, Jano Souza, Carla Osthoff
Efficiently Supporting Structure Queries on Phylogenetic Trees
Susan Davidson, Junhyong Kim, Yifeng Zheng
(short) Lineage Path Integration for Phylogenetic Resources
Katherine G. Herbert, Jason T.L. Wang, Shashikanth Pusapati, William H. Piel
1730: Dinner at Goleta Beach

Tuesday 28 June

0830 - 0845: Welcome and administrivia

0845 - 1015: Session 5: Sensors and Streams
Source-aware Join Strategies of Sensor Data Streams
Sven Schmidt, Marc Fiedler, Wolfgang Lehner
Using Linear Models to Monitor the Physical World with Sensors
Fatih Emekci, Sezai Emre Tuna, divyakant agrawal, Amr El Abbadi
(short) Optimizing In-Order Execution of Continuous Queries over Streamed Sensor Data
Moustafa Hammad, Walid Aref, Ahmed Elmagarmid
(short) Querying Streaming Geospatial Image Data: The GeoStreams Project
Quinn Hart, Michael Gertz
1015 - 1030: Break

1030 - 1200: Session 6: Moving Objects
Clustering Moving Objects via Medoid Clusterings
Hans-Peter Kriegel, Martin Pfeifle
Detection and Tracking of Discrete Phenomena in Sensor-Network Databases
M.H. Ali, Mohamed Mokbel, Walid Aref, Ibrahim Kamel
A Query Language for Moving Object Trajectories
Hoda Mokhtar, Jianwen Su
1200 - 1300: Lunch

1300 - 1400: Keynote: David Maier

1400 - 1415: Break

1415 - 1545: Session 7: Multidimensional Problems
Integrating Heterogeneous Multidimensional Databases
Luca Cabibbo, Riccardo Torlone
Mining Most General Multidimensional Summarization of Probably Groups in Data Warehouses
Hui Yu, Jian Pei, Shiwei Tang, Dongqing Yang
Optimizing Multiple Top-K Queries over Joins
Wolfgang Lehner, Dirk Habich, Alexander Hinneburg
1545 - 1600: Break

1600 - 1730: Session 8: Time / Object Queries
Using Multi-Scale Histograms to Answer Pattern Existence and Shape Match Queries
Lei Chen, M. Tamer Ozsu, Vincent Oria
Searching for Related Objects in Relational Databases
Xiaoxin Yin, Jiawei Han, Jiong Yang
(short) Assumption-Free Anomaly Detection in Time Series
Li Wei, Nitin Kumar, Venkata Lolla, Eamonn Keogh, Stefano Lonardi, Chotirat Ann Ratanamahatana
1730: Reception, Posters, and Dinner

Wednesday 29 June

0830 - 0845: Welcome and administrivia

0845 - 1015: Session 9: Summarization
A Fast Approximation Scheme for Probabilistic Wavelet Synopses
Antonios Deligiannakis, Minos Garofalakis, Nick Roussopoulos
The "Best K" for Entropy-based Categorical Data Clustering
Keke Chen, Ling Liu
Local Computation of Answers to Table Queries on Summary Databases
Francesco M. Malvestuto, Elaheh Pourabbas
1015 - 1030: Break

1030 - 1200: Session 10: Spatial Queries
Probabilistic Data Modeling and Querying for Location-Based Data Warehouses
Igor Timko, Curtis Dyreson, Torben Bach Pedersen
Material Science Image Content Querying: A SQL Integrated Map Algebra Approach
Yan Huang, Brian Harrington, Nandika Dsouza, Robert Brazile
(short) Fuzzy Decomposition of Spatially Extended Objects
Hans-Peter Kriegel, Martin Pfeifle
(short) Spatial Search of Orbital Swath Data
Ross Swick, Kenneth Knowles
1300 - 1400: Panel
NSF Long Term Ecological Research Sites -- Praxis et Theoria
Judith Cushing, Kristin Vanderbilt, James Brunt, Amarnath Gupta, Matthew Jones, Peter McCartney


All meals from Monday breakfast until lunch on Wednesday will be provided as part of the conference fee. Dinner on Wednesday will be a special excursion and will be available for an additional fee which has not yet been determined. At least one vegetarian option will be available for each meal. Below is information on the types and locations of the provided meals.

Meal Type Location Time
Monday breakfast Continental breakfast Bren School 8:00 am
Monday lunch Catered lunch Bren School 12:00 pm
Monday dinner Beach Barbeque Goleta Beach (near UCSB)* 6:00 pm
Tuesday breakfast Continental breakfast Bren School 8:00 am
Tuesday lunch Catered lunch Bren School 12:00 pm
Tuesday dinner Catered dinner Bren School 5:00 pm
Wednesday breakfast Continental breakfast Bren School 8:00 am
Wednesday lunch Catered lunch Bren School 12:00 pm
Wednesday dinner TBD TBD TBD

*Note that the barbeque will be held on the beach. Weather on the coast is variable and sometimes includes fog and wind which makes it cold (50-65° F (10-18° C)). A warm coat is recommended for the beach barbeque and any other outdoor excursion. Meals at Bren will all be outside.


Click Here for Online Registration

Registration will be held at the the main housing location (Francisco Torres) on Sunday night from 4-7 pm as well as on Monday morning at the Bren School from 8-9:15 am. Please have your conference fee ready at that time if you have not paid in advance.